Memorable Manitobans: Mary Anne “Nan” Moulton (1873-1970)

Teacher, journalist.

Born on 29 December 1873 at Gananoque, Ontario, the second of four daughters born to Irish immigrants James Moulton and Mary Graham. She was educated at the Gananoque High School and the Ottawa Normal School, receiving from the latter a second class certificate with honors. She was one of forty Canadian teachers selected in 1902, at the request of the Hon. Joseph Chamberlain, to teach in concentration camps in South Africa at the close of the Boer War. She spent one year at Middleburg, Transvaal (1902-1903) then two years in Pretoria on the staff of “The Gymnasium,” the largest Government school in South Africa (1903-1905).

She came to Western Canada in 1906, teaching at schools in McAuley and Virden, as well as Medicine Hat. About this time, she began to write for Canadian and American magazine, mostly South Africa and travel articles, as well as some first articles for the Western Municipal News, the monthly magazine of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities. In 1908, she was asked to move to Winnipeg to take the position as Editor of the Western Municipal News. She also served as Secretary of the Women’s Canadian Press Club (Winnipeg branch) from 1908 to 1909, and Secretary of the Winnipeg Women’s Canadian Club (1909-1910). She contributed a number of articles to Travel Magazine (New York), Red Funnel (New Zealand), Field (London), Toronto Globe, Canadian Courier; Canada Monthly, and other Canadian and American publications. In 1911, she lived at 451 Sargent Avenue, Winnipeg.

She retired in 1947, having edited the Western Municipal News for 39 years. She died at Winnipeg on 5 September 1970, and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.