Memorable Manitobans: Henry Millwood Mould (1861-1946)

Settler.

Born at Leicestershire, England in 1861, he married Marie Louise Johnson at Hull in 1883 and emigrated to Canada later that year, settling on a farm in western Manitoba, south of Russell. According to the Geographic Names of Manitoba, when a railway was being constructed in the vicinity of his homestead, he would go down and talk to the workers. He met some railway officials there who allowed him to name the local station. He selected his middle name and the community of Millwood was born. There are unsubstantiated claims that he had been a member of the North West Mounted Police and had taken a part in the 1885 North West Rebellion.

His first three children [Matthew Henry Mould (b 1884), Harold Vivian Mould (b 1886), Guy Melville Mould (b 1888)] were born in Canada before the family returned to England, where another four children were born. He then left his wife and family and returned to Canada. By 1916 he was living alone in Brandon and, according to the national census, was occupied as a “soldier.”

He died at Brandon on 23 September 1946 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.