Memorable Manitobans: Robert Ian Morton (1931-2002)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 February 1931, he graduated from Kelvin High School in 1948 then studied at the Winnipeg School of Art. Beginning an advertising and public relations career in 1950, he was employed with Cockfield Brown and, later, McKim Advertising as Manager, and BACM Industries as Advertising and Public Relations Manager. In 1991, he retired from Foster Advertising as Vice-President and Client Services Director.

He served as President of the United Way of Winnipeg, Vice-President of the Winnipeg Football Club, and a member of the board for the Wildlife Foundation of Manitoba, Fort Whyte Centre, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Winnipeg Art Gallery, and the Grace General Hospital. He was a member of the Marketing Committee of The Wellness Centre of the Seven Oaks General Hospital, and a director of the Kiwanis Club of Winnipeg.

He was a member of the Sales and Advertising Club of Winnipeg, Sales and Marketing Executives, Canadian Public Relations Society, Advertising Agency Association of Manitoba, Winnipeg Press Club, Winnipeg Squash Club, Manitoba Club, and the Bid Preparation Committee for the 1999 Winnipeg Pan Am Games. He was a member of the St. Andrews Society of Winnipeg since 1974 and served as its President in 1992-1993.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 March 2002.