Memorable Manitobans: David “Dad” Morrison (1861-1942)

Contractor, magistrate, municipal official.

Born at Scotland on 4 December 1861, son of John Morrison, he immigrated to Canada with his parents in 1866 and settled at Selkirk in 1878. On 30 April 1892, he married Mary Elizabeth Leask (1863-1944) at Winnipeg. They had seven children: Charles Alfred “Alf” Morrison (1892-1918), Marguerite Morrison (1893-?, wife of Henry Hawes), John William “Crunchy” Morrison (1895-?), Wilfred Laurier “Robert” “Bobby” Morrison (husband of Beulah Lyall Dickinson), Lionel Morrison (1898-?), Clifford Gersha Morrison (1904-?), and Walter Emmett Morrison (1906-1918). Alf, Crunchy, and Bobby played for the 1916 Allan Cup-winning 61st Battalion, and Alf and Lionel lost their lives overseas during the First World War.

He worked as a contractor across the province and served the community and district of Selkirk as a Police Court Magistrate, municipal councillor, and immigration official for the federal government in charge of East Selkirk and West Selkirk. He was also President of the Senior Manitoba Hockey League. A longtime Mason, he joined Lisgar Lodge, where he became Master (1903) and Life member (1934).

Following a heart attack in his office, he died at the Selkirk General Hospital on 5 January 1942, with burial in the St. Clements Mapleton Cemetery.