Memorable Manitobans: Wilfrid [Wilfred] Lafrance Patrick Moran (1908-1997)

Educator.

Born at St-Pierre-Jolys on 29 March 1908, son of John Doherty Moran (1873-1916) and Marie Clara Eva La France [Lafrance] (1882-1981), and sibling of Alfred John Patrick Moran, by 1911 he was living in Norwood and attended Provencher School as well as St. Joseph’s Orphanage (1916). He spent four years enrolled in a Roman Catholic High School at Belleville, Illinois and, from 1933-1937, took classes at the University of Fribourg, Switzerland, graduating with a MSc and PhD (1937). Prior to 1941, he became an Brother with the Society of Mary (Roman Catholic Marian Society) and an ordained minister, and returned to St. Boniface as Principal of Provencher School (1941-1947). During this time, he also served as President (?-1946) of the South East Teachers’ Association of Manitoba. His Principalship was reportedly ended due to a Roman Catholic School policy which, at the time, saw a Principal change every six years.

He departed Manitoba for Switzerland to teach in Fribourg, spending the next nine years locally between the University of Fribourg as well as at the Villa St. Jean International School. From there, he taught 15 years at three sites in Peru before moving to the United States of America. He taught at the Central Catholic High School (one year) at San Antonio, Texas and joined the St. Mary’s University (San Antonio) as Vice-President Elect (1971-1972) and Vice-President of Financial Administration (1972-?). Retired by the 1980s, he was paid a personal visit in 1987 by King Juan Carlos I of Spain, of his pupils from the Villa St. Jean International School.

He died at Bexar, Texas on 10 January 1997 and was buried in the Marianist Cemetery at San Antonio.