Memorable Manitobans: Dorothy Robinson Montpetit (?-2006)

Community activist.

In 1991, she founded the Alpha House Foundation for abused women in Winnipeg. She was involved and devoted to many organizations including the Order of St. Francis, volunteering with the Manitoba Society for Children and Adults with learning disabilities, over 25 years with the St. Boniface General Hospital and Gift Shop and pastoral care, Covenant House, Pregnancy Distress, Meals on Wheels, Canadian Mental Health, and UNICEF. She was on the Executive for the Winnipeg Art Gallery (Seniors). She was a group home mother for a number of years for the Children’s Aid Society. She was a longtime secretary of the late Msgr. Charles Empson. She was a lifetime member of the C.W.L., a member of the Women’s Advisory Council, the Women’s Interchurch Council, and a member of ACTRA. She was a longtime member of St. Bernadette Parish. She died at Winnipeg on 31 January 2006.