Memorable Manitobans: Gabriel Charles “Barney” Mollot (1905-1987)

Barney Mollot

Entrepreneur.

Born in the RM of Dufferin on 12 December 1905, son of Gabriel Henri Marcel Mollot and Eugenie Piche, he attended St. Boniface College then operated a confectionary store at Fannystelle until 1939, when his home was destroyed by fire and his wife and infant son were fatally injured.

He moved to Brandon where, in 1942, he opened the Terminal Snack Shop, a full-service restaurant in the Greyhound Bus Depot. It was renamed Barney's Grill in 1950. Three years later, he developed in partnership with Roy Wesley Brown and Robert Edwin Turner a drive-in restaurant at the junction of Highways 1 and 10. In time, it was expanded with a dining room, banquet hall, and lounge. In 1964, he opened a motel across the highway from his restaurant. He retired from business in 1967 and, the following year, his former restaurant complex was destroyed by fire.

He was active in promoting professional sports in Brandon. In early 1948, he and several other businessmen, Avery Harrison, Jack MacArthur, Percy Fenwick, and Ernie Montgomery, fielded a team called the Brandon Greys in the newly-formed Manitoba Senior Baseball League, with Mollot as its general manager. The league later added a team from Minot, North Dakota and became the four-team Manitoba-Dakota (Man-Dak) League. Mollot recruited several players from Cuba for the Greys. The team disbanded in 1955. He was also the business manager of the Brandon Wheat Kings hockey team (1948-1951).

He was married twice, first on 2 June 1930 to Mary Mildred “Milly” Larson (1911-1939) and they had two children, Deanne Joy Mollot (wife of Marvin Glen “Joe” Morse) and Grant Mollot (1936-1939). In 1944, he married Gilberte Simone “Jill” Piche (1917-2001).

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 4 October 1987 and was buried beside his first wife in the Sacré-Coeur Roman Catholic Cemetery at Fannystelle.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Barney's Motel (Trans-Canada Highway, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Trans-Continental Bus Depot / Greyhound Bus Depot (1040 Princess Avenue, Brandon)