Memorable Manitobans: William James Mitchell (1843-1907)

Druggist.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 12 September 1843, he was educated in chemistry at Upper Canada College and the University of Toronto then worked for the firm of Hooper & Company at Toronto. Around 1878 he came to Winnipeg and was a partner in the drug store of Trott and Mitchell, becoming its sole proprietor three years later. He manufactured and sold such patent medicines as Mitchell’s Botanic Bitters, Mitchell’s Liver Pills, Mitchell’s Carbolic Cerate, Urquhart’s Worm Specific, and Prairie Pain Relief. Later he became partners with John Cram Gordon in the Gordon-Mitchell Drug Company and they opened a chain of stores around Winnipeg. He was President of the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association (1884-1888). He retired in 1899 and returned to Toronto.

On 15 December 1870, he married Harriet Sophia Bacon (1850-1904) at Toronto and they subsequently had three children: H. W. Mitchell, Edward Mitchell, and Inez Charlotte Mitchell (1879-1960, wife of George Broughall). He was a member of the Tadenae Club, Georgian Bay Club, Manitoba Club, Albany Club, Victoria Club, and Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 29 October 1907.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mitchell Block / Gillett Building / Grange Building (173 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)