Memorable Manitobans: Randolph J. McRae (1885-?)

Businessman.

Born at Glencoe, Ontario on 21 March 1885, son of Duncan A. McRae and Mary Mawhiney, brother of Alexander D. McRae, he attended the University of Minnesota, graduating with an Arts degree in 1905 and a Mining Engineering degree in 1907. He moved to British Columbia where he worked for the Canadian Western Lumber Company at Fraser Mills, staying there until 1910 when took a job with the Canadian Northern Railway at Stewart, British Columbia. In 1911 he moved to Toronto, working for the Mackenzie-Mann Company then, in January 1912, he came to Winnipeg where he worked for the firm of Davidson & McRae as a general agent of the Canadian Northern Railway. He was also Vice-President of the Mount Royal Land Company, a director of the Winnipeg Insurance and Vessel Agency, a director of the Anacortes Lumber and Box Company Limited (Anacortes, Washington), Vice-President of the Dominion Motor Car Company (Vancouver), and a director of the Crown Lumber Company (Calgary). He was a member of the University Club of Vancouver, University Club of St. Paul (Minnesota), Lake of the Woods Yacht Club, and the Royal Canadian Yacht Club of Toronto.