Memorable Manitobans: Patrick Herman “P. H.” McNulty (1894-1967)

Physician.

Born at Melbourne, Ontario on 30 September 1894, he graduated from the Manitoba Medical College in 1917. According to a newspaper report of the time, every member of his class then enlisted with the Canadian Expeditionary Force. On 23 January 1918, just prior to departure for military service, he married Eileen Marie Long, daughter of Michael Long. Returning after the war to Winnipeg, he began his medical career at the St. Boniface Hospital, serving from around 1920 to 1960. He later organized the McNulty Clinic, one of the first private medical clinics in Winnipeg, at 264 Edmonton Street, with William Black and John Neilson Brown Crawford.

Physically stout, he looked not unlike Winston Churchill, sharing a passion for conservative politics and cigars. Fellow physician Malcolm Rutherford MacCharles said about him that “under the thunder and lightning and smoke there lay a warm heart and a friendly soul.”

He was one of the driving forces behind the Manitoba Medical Service, serving on its Board of Trustees from 1944 to 1958. He was the first Chairman of the Trans-Canada Medical Plans, and its first Chairman in 1951. He served as President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1945-1946). He was President of the Winnipeg Progressive Conservative Association, a member of the Knights of Columbus, and took an active part in church work. He was also a passionate horse enthusiast. At his “Georgian Court” stables along the Red River in St. Vital (present day, McNulty Crescent) he raised and trained some of Canada’s top thoroughbreds including Lady Adeline and Flowing Gold.

He died on 4 November 1967 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. After his death, his impressive log summer home on McNulty Crescent, modeled on the Jasper Park Lodge, was moved to River Road.