Memorable Manitobans: Charles Hosmer McNaughton (1861-1932)

Charles Hosmer McNaughton

Businessman.

Born at Hemmingford, Quebec on 1 February 1861, son of Peter McNaughton (1820-1874) and Amelia Corbin (1829-1869), he was educated at Lacolle Academy in Lacolle, Quebec. He arrived a pioneer at Manitoba in 1883. He homesteaded near what would be Deloraine but after a few years relocated to Winnipeg, taking with him knowledge of farming and agriculture that would serve future enterprises and investments. He soon acquainted himself with James Stewart Nicholson and joined in the ice business. Together, they established the original partnership of the Arctic Ice Company, building it into one of the largest in Canada.

Following Nicholson’s death in 1898, he continued as Managing Director and Vice-President of Arctic Ice until his death. On 1 August 1910, he launched the SS Amelia Mac, the first all-steel vessel launched on the Red River. The tug, christened by and named for his daughter, was used to transport ice from storage locations to distribution points along the river network in Winnipeg. His investments and enterprises were not limited to Winnipeg and surrounding vicinity, as they spanned all the way to the Rockies, including lumber, railroads, mines, and other industries native to Canada.

On 7 September 1887, he married Margaret Ellen “Maggie” Cairns (1860-1932) at Montreal, Quebec and they had two children: Amelia Barbara McNaughton (1888-1931) and Frederick Clarence McNaughton. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, Motor Country Club, Carleton Club, Rotary Club, IOOF , United Workmen, Winnipeg Employers’ Association, and several other civic and community organizations. He was a managing board member of the Augustine United Church and remained a life-long Liberal. Though captain of industry in Winnipeg, he loved the outdoors. His recreations included horses, fishing, and life on the water’s edge, notably at his country residence by Lake Florence, at Winnitoba near the Ontario boundary.

Following several weeks of illness, subsequent surgery two days prior, and incomplete recovery therefrom, he died at his Winnipeg residence, 249 Waverly Avenue, on 27 May 1932 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery. A testament to his business finesse, he left an estate then valued at approximately $140,000.