Memorable Manitobans: Elvin Clarke McMurray (1891-1939)

Elvin Clarke McMurray

Business manager.

Born at Solsgirth on 4 March 1891, son of Robert McMurray and Mary A. Clarke, cousin of Edward McMurray and Mildred McMurray, he was educated the public and high schools of Crediton, Ontario. He worked for the Canadian Bank of Commerce at Crediton, later joining the Huron and Erie Mortgage Corporation at London, Ontario. He arrived in Winnipeg in November 1912 and joined the Home Investment Company. In January 1913, he went to the Capitol Loan and Mortgage Corporation, later renamed the Equitable Trust Company, of which he became Manager and Director. He was also a Director of the John A. Forlong Company, Lonsdale Investments Limited, Dominion Fur Auction Sales, W. Cohen Fur Company, and R. H. Webb and Company, Managing Director of Beach Amusement Company, and Vice-President of the W. Cohen Fur Company. He was a Mason (Prince Rupert Lodge) and a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade. Married with two daughters and one son. In 1934, he resided at 83 Waverley Street, Winnipeg. He died of a heart attack at his summer home at Winnipeg Beach on 21 June 1939 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.