Memorable Manitobans: Donald Alfred Pringle McKay (1883-1957)

Dental surgeon.

Born at Kildonan, Manitoba on 9 December 1883, son of Cuthbert McKay and Catherine Polson, he was descended from pioneering families. His paternal grandfather, William McKay, came to Canada and was for many years in the employ of the Hudson’s Bay Company while his maternal grandfather, Donald Polson, came out with Lord Selkirk settlers. He was educated at Winnipeg and the Royal College of Dental Surgeons at Toronto, graduating from the latter in 1913. He returned to Winnipeg where he practiced as a dental surgeon for many years.

He joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (C.A.D.C.) in 1915 and went overseas the next year, serving at Bramshott, Seaford, and France with the Field 3rd Ambulance. He was at the Last Hundred Days, Cambrai, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, Mons, Germany, with the army of occupation. He returned to Canada, was discharged, and resumed his dental practice.

On 9 September 1921, he married Vera Marguerita Fox (1892-1980) at Winnipeg. They had one son, Grant McKay. Dr. McKay was a member of the Manitoba Dental Association and the Canadian Club of Winnipeg. In 1925, he lived at 364 Ash Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg of a heart attack on 27 September 1957 and was buried in the St. John`s Cathedral Cemetery.