Memorable Manitobans: Donald Charles McFee (1866-1947)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born at Northfield, Minnesota on 28 August 1866, he moved to Quebec with his father. He married Catherine Adelia McNaughton (1870-1949) on 2 October 1893 at Hemmingford, Quebec with whom he would have five children: Hazel Frances McFee, Doris Jane McFee (1898-1987, wife of Albert William “Bert” Davie), Andrea Donalda Isabela McFee (1903-1986, wife of John George Wright), Elizabeth Margaret “Bessie” McFee (1905-1961, wife of Frederick Clarence McNaughton), and Donald Douglas McFee (1916-2010). He returned to Minnesota in the spring of 1881, farming and engaging in business dealings around Pipestone, Minnesota in 1885. He later moved to Clear Lake, South Dakota.

He and his family immigrated to Canada in 1902, settling in Saskatchewan, where he had business interests at Carlyle (1904). They soon moved again before relocating to Manitoba (1906) and taking up residence at 101 Horace Street in St. Boniface, where he would serve as an Alderman on St. Boniface city council (1913-1914). His business pursuits were varied, including real estate and the management of mining companies, including a principal stake in the Spiro Mining Company and President (1913) of the Crescent Copper Mining Company. He also worked as a manufacturers’ agent (1935), as Winnipeg’s representative of Rex Tailoring Company of Toronto, Ontario and Best Rain & Sports Coat Company of Outremont, Quebec.

He was a member of the United Empire Loyalists, the Norwood chapter of the Masonic Lodge, and wrote several letters to the editor of the Winnipeg Free Press. At the time of his death, resided at 235 Eugenie Street. He died at Winnipeg on 24 January 1947 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.