Memorable Manitobans: Bruce McBean (1873-1959)

Grain merchant.

Born at Millbrook, Ontario on 15 November 1873, son of Archibald McBean, brother of William Dawson McBean, he came to Winnipeg in 1885 and completed his education at the Collegiate Institute. He worked for two years in the grain business, after which he started his own grain brokerage business. In 1896 he was elected to membership in the Winnipeg Grain and Produce Exchange. He was also a director of the Grain and Produce Clearing Association.

In 1899, he married Mary Richardson (?-?) of Ontario. They had two children: Archibald McBean (1901-?) and Sarah Geraldine McBean (1902-?, wife of Alfred R. Merry). In his youth, he played baseball, lacrosse, and hockey, the latter as a member of the Winnipeg Victorias Club. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Automobile Club, Woodmen of the World, and Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 19 June 1959 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.