Memorable Manitobans: Harold Frederick Maulson (1876-1952)

Lawyer, judge.

Born in Ontario on 16 November 1876, son of George Joseph Maulson and Edith Adelaide Wilson (1853-1939), he worked as a lawyer at Minnedosa in partnership with Edward Bailey Fisher, and he served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba from 1910 to 1919. In the latter year, he was appointed a County Court judge for the Northern Judicial District. He was later made a King’s Counsel. He was removed from the bench in 1928 for presiding while intoxicated, patronizing bootleggers who had appeals before him, and passing bad cheques. He was an Independent Conservative candidate for The Pas constituency in the 1932 provincial general election but came in a distant third place. He and wife Mary Mulock Robinson (?-1971) had four children: George Skeffington Maulson (1904-?, husband of Ethel C. M. Woodman, son-in-law of John Woodman), Marjorie Elizabeth Maulson (?-?, wife of Lendrum E. McMeans, daughter-in-law of Lendrum McMeans), Vivian Mary Maulson (1912-?, wife of G. F. Bonnycastle), and Phyllis Maulson (c1916-2005, wife of Richard N. Grassby). He died in 1952 and was buried in The Pas Lakeside Cemetery.