Memorable Manitobans: David Low Mather (1855-1947)

David Low Mather

Lumber merchant.

Born at Montrose, Scotland on 17 March 1855, son of John Mather and Jane Mather, he was educated at the Ottawa Collegiate Institute then commenced a life-long career in the lumber industry, starting as a clerk and lumber scaler near Ottawa district in 1870. He moved to the Lake of the Woods area in 1879, establishing the Keewatin Lumber Company with his brother, Robert Addison Mather. The company was sold in 1907 on the death of his father, after which he founded the Indian Lake Lumber Company at Osaquan, Ontario which he managed until his retirement in 1929.

In 1882, he married Catherine Kilgour Allan (1858-1936) of Elora, Ontario. They had two children: Catherine Jean Low Mather and William Allan Mather. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Presbyterian Church. His recreations included fishing, hunting, and reading. In 1907, he lived at 3 Evergreen Place, Winnipeg, later moving to 85 West Gate.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 July 1947 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by the village of Mather.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chapman House (85 West Gate, Winnipeg)