Memorable Manitobans: Jerry Maslowsky (1957-2016)

Musician, actor, writer, television personality, sales and marketing executive.

Born at Winnipeg in 1957, he attended the Peretz Folk School, Jefferson Junior High and Garden City Collegiate. He began acting, performing, directing and choreographing in high school musicals. He starred in Rainbow Stage productions, sang and danced in the Sarah Sommer Chai Folk Ensemble, performed at the Hollow Mug Dinner Theatre, and started the band “Special Blend.” In the 1990s, along with his sister, he co-wrote and co-directed a three-part special for CKY Television.

He was a marketing and communications professional working for the Jewish Post and CKND TV. At CJOB Radio, he developed sales and marketing programs in conjunction with Winnipeg’s professional sports teams and developed the “Save the Jets” campaign (1996). He served as Vice-President of marketing for the Pan American Games (1999). In 2000, he became Vice-President of Sales and Marketing for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers, a position he held for 15 seasons. He was CEO of Variety, the children’s charity of Manitoba, at the time of his death.

To honour his dedicated service to the Winnipeg Blue Bomber organization, the players wore “JM” on their helmets during the Labour Day Classic played at Mosaic Stadium in Regina. He died on 4 September 2016 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.