Memorable Manitobans: Mervyn C. Markle (1876-?)

Lawyer.

Born at Fishers Mills, Ontario on 1 August 1876, son of John A. Markle and Rebecca Clemens, he came to Manitoba with his family in 1882 where his father worked in the flour-milling business at Birtle, afterwards working for the Indian Department in 1883 and was for a time Indian Agent at Birtle, later at the Blackfoot Indian Reserve, and Inspector of Indian Agencies for Alberta. Mervyn Markle was educated at the Birtle Public School, Berlin (Kitchener) Collegiate, the University of Manitoba (1989), and Chatham Business College.

He articled in law to John Crearer of Melita and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1902. For a time he was associated with C. J. Mickle in the practice of law at Birtle, afterwards moving to Shoal Lake where he continued his law practice and served as solicitor for the Village of Shoal Lake and the Rural Municipality of Shoal Lake. He was a member of the Manitoba Law Society. He served as a member and Secretary-Treasurer of the Shoal Lake Hospital Board, a member and Chairman of the Shoal Lake School Board, and a member of the Trustee Board for the Methodist and Union Churches. He was elected Mayor of Shoal Lake in 1911.

On 10 August 1904, he married Lydia I. Bates at Shoal Lake. They had eight sons and two daughters. He was a member of the IOOF.