Memorable Manitobans: Laurent Guillaume “Larry” Marcoux (1926-2004)

Lawyer, community activitist.

Born at Lorette in 1926, son of Sauveur Marcoux and Eloria Normandeau (1900-1988), he practiced law as senior partner in the firm of Marcoux, Bétournay and Labossière. He was appointed Queen’s Counsel in 1969 and later appointed by Prime Minister Trudeau to the board of directors of the Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation of Canada.

He was committed deeply to community service, with a keen interest in health and education. He was a charter member of the Cancer Foundation of Manitoba; served on the advisory board of the St. Boniface Hospital and as Chairman of the St. Boniface and Misericordia Schools of Nursing; served for a number of years as a member of the school board for the St. Boniface School Division; and was a Director of the Family Bureau of Winnipeg. He was the Returning Officer for the St. Boniface constituency in the 1958 provincial general election.

He made a significant contribution to the French-speaking community of Manitoba, serving as President of the Association des Commissaires d’écoles françaises du Manitoba, as a Director of both CKSB la radio-française and the Fondation CKSB. He was also a founding member of the Club des hommes d’affaires de langue française du Manitoba.

In 1954, he married Jacqueline Turenne (c1931-2011) and they had five children.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 6 August 2004. His cremated remains were interred in the Glen Lawn Memorial Gardens.