Memorable Manitobans: Fred James Manning (1885-1966)

Businessman.

Born at Brampton, Ontario on 6 September 1885, he held a series of positions with Dominion Bank in Toronto, Winnipeg, Fort William, High River, and Selkirk. He resigned in 1919 when he was appointed Secretary-Treasurer of the Manitoba Steel Foundries. By 1925, he was Vice-President and General Manager of this organization, eventually taking over as President in 1932. During his professional career, he was Vice-President of Central Manitoba Mines Ltd. and the Canadian Institute of Mines and Metallurgy, Chairman of the Manitoba Chamber of Mines, and President of the Manitoba branch of the Canadian Manufacturers’ Association.

An active citizen, he became a councilor in the Town of Selkirk in 1926 and Mayor of Selkirk in 1928. In these roles, he helped with the town’s financial problems and came down hard on bootlegging. Associated with the Community Chest in Winnipeg, he was joint chairman of the campaign committee and served on the executive of the Chamber of Commerce. He was a President of the Manitoba Club (1948-1950) and Motor Country Club, member of the Granite Curling Club, St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Chamber of Commerce, and rowed with the Winnipeg Rowing Club. He also enjoyed lacrosse, golfing, and hunting.

He died at the Victoria Hospital in Winnipeg on 17 May 1966. He was survived by his wife, Gay Knowlton Manning.