Memorable Manitobans: Helen Muriel Mann (1908-1994)

Educator.

Born at Pipestone on 23 October 1908, she studied at Brandon College in 1928 then completed a BA at McMaster University at Hamilton, Ontario where she also received an MA in History. Her career in social work began at Toronto, Ontario as a neighbourhood worker and instructor at the University of Toronto School of Social Work.

In 1943, she became the first lecturer hired for the University of Manitoba School of Social Work. She worked there for 31 years, including a period as director of the program from 1953 to 1968. In 1946, she attended the University of Chicago, graduating with a Masters in Social Service Administration. She retired in 1974 and, ten years later, was named Director Emerita. She contributed substantially to the development of standards in social work practice in Winnipeg and across Canada, serving with the Canadian Association of Social Workers, Canadian Council of Social Welfare, Manitoba Institute of Registered Social Workers, and others. She was the first recipient of the McArton Award for distinguished service to the profession of Social Work, given by the Manitoba Association of Social Workers. In retirement, she served on the board of Age and Opportunity and, in 1981, was instrumental in the establishment of Creative Retirement Manitoba.

She died at Winnipeg on 8 May 1994.