Memorable Manitobans: Oscar Malmros (1826-1909)

American consul.

Born in Denmark, he settled in St. Paul, Minnesota, in 1853. Appointed American consul in Winnipeg on 1 July 1869, he arrived in the village on 13 August of that year. Publication in an official American Senate document of his consular report of 11 September 1869 -- which criticized both the Hudson's Bay Company and the Roman Catholic clergy -- led him to find his position in Fort Garry “untenable” by March of 1870.

A small and very near-sighted man, he was on his way by dog train from Winnipeg to St. Cloud when he became separated from his dogs and driver. A. W. Graham’s party found him nearly exhausted in a snowbank. According to Graham, “we dug a bed in the snow, laid in it our robe and blankets, put him in, gave him a swallow of brandy and covered him up, and went on to Grand Forks. His man came back and found him by seeing a piece of the axe handle protruding through the snow, brought him to Grand Forks, where there was a log house and mail station.”

He spent the remainder of his life in the United States.