Memorable Manitobans: Grace Rosina Jones Magnacca (1901-2004)

Community activist.

Born at Cardiff, Wales on 22 November 1901, she took her early education at Cardiff until her family immigrated to St. James in 1910. She took a commercial course to become a stenographer and worked for nine years in the circulation department of the Norwest Farmer newspaper. On 15 October 1927, she married Stephen A. Magnacca. She assisted in running the family shoe repair store, and then an Officers Kit Shop, which they opened before the Second World War. Her husband served overseas during the war, and upon his return the couple moved to Brandon, where he served as Mayor of Brandon between 1961 and 1969. She was active in the local Conservative association, was a member of the Imperial Order of Daughters of the Empire, and played a key role in Magnacca Agencies and Building Project Limited. She died at Winnipeg on 20 December 2004 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.