Memorable Manitobans: Alan Arnett McLeod [MacLeod] (1899-1918)

Alan Arnett McLeod

Soldier, pilot.

Born at Stonewall on 20 April 1899, the only son of Dr. A. N. MacLeod and Margaret Arnett. His father was a descendant of the Selkirk Settlers and his mother was the daughter of Lewis Arnett. He attended school at Stonewall and was still in school when he was accepted into the Royal Air Force. He left three days after his eighteenth birthday to report to the Flying Corps Training Centre at Toronto. By November of 1917 he was in France, one of the youngest officers on active service.

On 27 March 1918, he and his observer, Lt. A. W. Hammond, M.C., were attacked by eight enemy planes and eventually crashed in “no man’s land.” Both were wounded several times but Second Lieutenant MacLeod succeeded in pulling his observer from the burning wreckage at great personal risk. On 2 May the Official Gazette reported the awarding of the Victoria Cross to Lieutenant MacLeod. When he recovered from his wounds he returned to Canada, arriving in Winnipeg on 30 September. He was taken on the RAF staff in Winnipeg. Shortly afterwards he contracted influenza and died on 7 November 1918. He was buried in Kildonan Cemetery with full military honours.

In 2010, his home at 292 Main Street in Stonewall was designated in the Memorable Manitobans: The Homes program.