Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Mackeand (1849-1887)

Alfred Mackeand

Businessman, soldier.

Born at Glasgow, Scotland in 1849, he came to Hamilton, Ontario with his family in 1854. Nine years later, he started to work for James Turner in the wholesale grocery business, and opened a branch in Winnipeg in 1879. The firm became Turner, Mackeand and Company. He joined the Canadian militia in1869 as a private, and progressed to ensign by 1875. He married Miss Cochrane in 1879, and they had four children.

In 1881 he joined the Winnipeg Infantry Company, quickly rising to captain and command of the unit. He brought the company into the 90th Winnipeg Rifles in 1883, and led the 90th Battalion as its temporary commander in the North-West Rebellion of 1885 while William Kennedy was in the Sudan. He was mentioned in dispatches. He became the battalion’s regular commander upon the death of Colonel W. N. Kennedy.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 February 1887 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Alfred Mackeand, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XI, 562.