Memorable Manitobans: John Douglas “Doug” MacFarlane (1920-2004)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 15 October 1920, second son of John Miller MacFarlane (1875-1954) and Mary Shortreed MacNabb (?-?), his post-secondary studies were interrupted by the Second World War. Enlisting in 1941, he serving overseas in the Royal Canadian Artillery’s Second Division, as a Gun Position Officer and, later, a Forward Observer Officer (FOO). While deployed as a FOO at Ebben, Germany, then with the rank of Acting Captain, his post came under fire. Injured, and with his communication link severed, he made his way back, repairing the connection, and returned to his post. All the while under enemy file, he then called in friendly artillery and silenced the hostile gun emplacement. For this action, he was decorated with the Military Cross (1945) for courageous display.

After his military discharge, he resumed attendance at the University of Manitoba, earning a BSc (1941), Diploma in Education (1947), BEd (1957), and MEd (1961), the latter for a Masters thesis entitled “A Follow-up Study to Determine the Effect of Enrichment Programs in a High School upon Achievement at University” (1961). He joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Division, specializing in science education, and taught at Isaac Brock School (1949-1950), Cecil Rhodes School (1950-1957), and Kelvin High School (1957-1964) prior to being made Principal of Sir Sam Steele School (1964-1967) and Lord Nelson School (1967-1970). After brief tenure as Vice-Principal of Gordon Bell High School (1970-1971), he was the Principal of Sisler High School (1971-1979), after which he retired.

On 24 July 1948, he married fellow teacher Dorothy Helen Primmer (1918-2008) at Chalmers United Church in Winnipeg. They had three children, including Keith MacFarlane. Pastimes included church committee work, curling, bridge, and blueberry picking.

He died on 28 June 2004.