Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Cameron Macdonell (1864-1941)

Soldier.

Born at Windsor, Ontario on 6 October 1864, son of S. S. Macdonell and Ellen Guillot Brodhead, he was educated at Trinity College School (Port Hope, Ontario) and the Royal Military College at Kingston, Ontario. In 1888, he was made a Lieutenant in the Canadian Mounted Infantry, later becoming Adjutant and Quartermaster. The next year, he exchanged into the North West Mounted Police and, in January 1900, volunteered into the 2nd Battalion C.M.R. for service in South Africa. He was Captain; Major, May 1900; commanded four troops, C.M.R., with two guns D. Battery Royal Canadian Artillery with advanced column Sir Charles Pearson’s Field Force, operations Kenhardt District; took part in general advance from Bloemfontein; in command D. Squadron C.M.R., present at actions; in command of Canadian Squadron that went through Boer lines night of Vet River fight, blowing up culvert and cutting telegraph at Smaldeel; Vet River, Zand River (two days); in operations around Kroonstadt, Johannesburg and Pretoria, including two days action at Klip River; present at battle of Diamond Hill, 11-12 June 1900 (dangerously wounded; dispatches, Queen’s medal, four clasps); D.S.O.; Lieutenant-Colonel on reserve in recognition of services in S.A., 1 August 1901; Adjutant, R.N.W.M.P., 1901; Lieutenant-Colonel commanding 5th Regiment, C.M.R., raised for service in S.A. 1902; Supt. R.N.W.M.P., commanding depot, Regina (1903-1905), subsequently Battleford District and C. Division; Major, R.C.M.R.. 1907; Major S. H. (R.C.), 1909.

In 1890, he married Mary Maud Flora Campbell, daughter of Colonel J. T. Campbell of the 72nd Highlanders and Royal Fusiliers, at Winnipeg. They had one son and one daughter. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Canadian Club, Canadian Military Institute (Toronto), and Western Canada Military Institute (Winnipeg). His recreations included riding, cricket, and hockey.

He died at Kingston, Ontario on 23 December 1941.