Memorable Manitobans: Joseph MacDonald (1884-?)

Joseph MacDonald

Real estate broker, financial agent.

Born at Perthshire, Scotland on 6 August 1884, son of Joseph MacDonald and Margaret Brander, he apprenticed as a bricklayer under his father then emigrated to Canada where he worked at Ottawa until 1906. He attended night school and obtained a degree in civil engineering then moved to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan and worked as a construction foreman. He saved his money and bought real estate, forming the basis of his later business in land transactions at Regina, Edmonton, Medicine Hat, and Saskatoon. In the fall of 1911 he came to Winnipeg where he continued in the real estate business of J. MacDonald & Company. He was also managing director of the British Canadian Interprovincial Mortgage and Investment Company. On 10 November 1908, he married Margaret Griffiths (?-?) of Bristol, England. They had a son, Joseph Norman MacDonald (1909-1912).