Memorable Manitobans: Manson Ainslie Lyons (1879-1965)

Manson Ainslie Lyons

Engineer.

Born at Delhaven, Nova Scotia on 14 November 1879, son of Joseph Harris Lyons (1853-?) and Catherine Olivia Taylor (1856-1944), brother of Nellie Blanche Lyons, he was educated at Parrsboro, Nova Scotia, High School; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston. He taught manual training for two years in the College of St. Francis Xavier, Nova Scotia and one year in Lunenburg (High School), then was engaged in such various engineering works as wharf, freshwater and dam construction and railway location on Halifax and Eastern Railway in Nova Scotia. In 1910, he graduated in Civil Engineering, from Massachusetts Institute of Technology of Boston.

He went to Calgary in spring of 1911 and was engaged until 1912 in irrigation and railway engineering with the Canadian Pacific Railway. For the next two years, he worked in drainage and bridge engineering with Government of Manitoba. In April 1914, he was appointed Chief Engineer of the Good Roads Board of Manitoba. He served as President of the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba from 1920 to 1921. In 1936, he replaced Archibald McGillivray as Manitoba Highway Commissioner. He later served as Deputy Minister of Public Works, being succeeded in 1946 by George Edward Collins. In retirement he lived at Oakville, Ontario.

On 31 December 1912, he married Susan Kent (1886-1966), with whom he had two children: Joseph Harvey Kent Lyons (1915-1994) and Catherine B. “Kay” Lyons (?-?, wife of M. S. Bowen).

He died at Trail, British Columbia, at the home of his daughter, on 10 February 1965.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Trans-Canada Highway Monument (Eastern Manitoba)