Memorable Manitobans: William Lord (1892-1960)

Newspaperman.

Born at Leicester, England on 31 December 1892, son of Florence Lord, he came to Canada with his family in 1905, and settled at Regina, Saskatchewan. He took a job with the Regina Leader-Post newspaper. In 1916, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. After being discharged in 1917 as medically unfit, he returned to the paper and rose to the position of Business Manager.

In June 1936, he assumed the same position with the Winnipeg Free Press, rising to General Manager in 1946. He held this position until retirement in December 1957. For many years he was a Director of the Canadian Daily Newspaper Publishers’ Association.

He and wife Evelyn West (1894-1947) had a daughter, Rhonda Lord. The family lived at 125 Home Street, Winnipeg. He served on the Boards of the Greater Winnipeg Ice Club and Canadian Figure Skating Association, and was a member of St. Margaret's Anglican Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 8 Derwood Arms (53 Carlton Street), on 9 June 1960 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.