Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Lockhart (1833-?)

Click to enlargeFarmer, municipal official.

Born in Durham County, Ontario on 26 September 1833, son of Andrew Lockhart and Anne Sharpe, he left home at the age of 19 years and alternately farmed and taught school until 1875 when he took employment as a station agent with the Whitby, Port Perry & Haliburton Railway (later absorbed into the Grand Trunk Railway). He arrived in Manitoba in January 1882 and settled at Brandon where he lived for a year before taking up a homestead west of Souris, leaving his family in Brandon. He alternated between his farm and his Brandon home over the next several years. He was elected one of Brandon’s first alderman, in 1882. Two years later, he was appointed city assessor. In June 1897 he was appointed county court clerk at Souris and, two years later, became police magistrate of Souris. He also served on the Brandon School Board.

He married Ellen Comrie of Otonabee, Ontario on 5 January 1855. They had five children: Andrew Duncan Lockhart, Robert James Lockhart, Janet M. Lockhart, Thomas Albert Lockhart, and William David Edgar Lockhart.