Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Lenkewich (1928-2011)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born near Sandy Lake, Manitoba on 1 April 1928, son of Charlie and Pauline Lenkewich, he attended Sandy Lake School, leaving at grade six to work on the family farm at NW5-18-20W. In 1950, he enrolled in Molers Barber School at Winnipeg. After receiving a barbering licence, he worked at the Fort Garry Hotel for a short time before moving to Erickson and opening a barber shop in the rear of Bachewich’s General Store. He eventually came to own a barbershop and grocery, retiring in October 1984.

Soon after returning to Erickson, Lenkewich joined a planning committee for the newly incorporated village, eventually serving on the fire department, and the village council for nineteen years, including six years as Mayor of Erickson (1975 to 1980). He was President of the Erickson Chamber of Commerce and was active in the Erickson Lions Club. He received an award from Health and Welfare for his long record of service to the youth, seniors, and physically handicapped people of the community.

He died unmarried at Brandon on 14 May 2011 and was buried in the Sandy Lake Cemetery.