Memorable Manitobans: Richard Edward Albert Leech (1859-?)

Land inspector.

Born in Leeds County, Ontario on 25 January 1859, son of John Leech, he graduated from Belleville College then worked for a short time with his father in the cheese, butter and grain business. He came to Manitoba in 1879 and settled on a farmstead near Gladstone. In 1881 he went to Brandon and took up a farm four miles from the city which he operated until 1899 when he established a grain business at Brandon. In 1905 he was appointed as an inspector of Dominion land agencies with headquarters at Brandon, with responsibility for Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and British Columbia. He was also inspector for the Rocky Mountain parks, and he had a staff of 300 hundred men. He owned some 4,000 acres of farm land around Brandon and in Saskatchewan and Alberta. He was a director of the Brandon Agricultural and Arts Association, the GBrandon Hospital, and honorary secretary of the Hospital Board. He was also secretary of the Manitoba Central Farmers Institute. He married Jennie Hall of Woodstock, Ontario in 1892. They had two children: Vera Leech and Beverly Leech. He was a member of the Ancient Order of United Workmen.