Memorable Manitobans: Patricia Joan “Pat” Lee (1931-2004)

Businesswoman, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 17 July 1931, daughter of Olive Rosamond Peters (1903-1984) and Owen George Allen (1890-1962), she resided in West Kildonan all her life. Showing her athleticism from an early age, she excelled in figure skating and downhill skiing, and won many awards. On 30 June 1950, she married banker Charles Lee (c1930-1982) and they had three daughters. After working as a secretary at the Winnipeg Arena, she held a number of secretarial positions, and eventually began her own business, Lee Office Services.

Outside of work, she spent time volunteering in her community, with Brownies, Girl Guides, and especially with injured wildlife. She curled for many years at the Granite Curling Club and West Kildonan Curling Club and served on their executives. She also enjoyed painting and playing the piano and accordion. She spent many summers at Allen family property at Stony Point on the southeastern shore of Lake Winnipeg. In 1961, when the Manitoba government sought to create a provincial park in the area, the Allens provided some of their land, on the condition that it be named after their daughter. This is how Patricia Beach got its name.

She died at Winnipeg on 12 March 2004.