Memorable Manitobans: Charles Henry Lee (1879-?)

Educator.

Born on the family farm in Simcoe County, Ontario in April 1879, one of ten children of Charles Lee and Sarah Reaney, brother of Samuel Carson Lee, he obtained matriculation and a teacher’s certificate from the Orangeville High School. After teaching for a brief time, he attended the University of Toronto, receiving a BA degree with First Class Honours. He then spent a year at the Ontario School of Pedagogy, receiving from it a specialist’s certificate in science. He was Science Master at Dutton High School for two years then spent five years as Principal of the High School at Moosomin, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan). In the course of his time there, he identified over 250 species of local plants.

In late 1908, he was hired to the teaching faculty of the Manitoba Agricultural College, as a Lecturer in Botany and Bacteriology. Following the departure of John Bracken to become Manitoba Premier, Lee served as Acting Principal of the facility, from 1922 to 1924. He retired in December 1929.