Memorable Manitobans: James Maurice Leamy (1878-1933)

James Maurice Leamy

Engineer, administrator.

Born at Ontario to John C. and Margarethe Leamy, he worked for the Westinghouse Company of Buffalo (New York), which was involved in a potential power development at the Kakabeka Falls near Fort William (present-day Thunder Bay, Ontario). Following the death of Mr. Frenyear, the manager of the newly-formed Canadian branch of the Westinghouse Company, he accompanied Mrs. Frenyear from Buffalo to Fort William. By 1911, he was working for the City of Winnipeg Power Construction Department as an electrical engineer at the Pointe du Bois Generating Station.

He worked as an electrician for Albert E. Esling electrical supply (1913), sales manager for the Manitoba Electric Motor Car Company (1914), electrical engineer with Simon & Boddington (1916), before becoming the Provincial Electrical Engineer (1917-1919), Provincial Engineer of Mechanical Services (1919), Manitoba Power Commissioner (1919-1921, predecessor to Manitoba Hydro), and provincial representative to the Lignite Utilization Board of Canada (1918-1923). In August 1921, he resigned his duties with the Manitoba Power Commission on account of an audit into financial irregularities, for which the accountant, William Wilton Dart, was later convicted. In 1924, he returned to serve as a special consulting engineer to the Power Commission.

On 18 June 1913, he married Elizabeth Skinner “Bessie” McGillivray (c1883-?) at Winnipeg, with whom he had at least one child: John Leamy (b 1914). They resided at Suite 17, Lincoln Apts (1914), 17-792 Wolseley Avenue (1915), 8-28 Woodrow Place (1916), 371 Overdale Street (1921), and 141 Walnut Street (1924). In 1925, he and his family emigrated to the United States and, by 1930, had settled at Evanston, Illinois where he died on 31 March 1933.