Memorable Manitobans: Alexander George “Lawrie” Lawrence (1888-1961)

Alexander George “Lawrie” Lawrence

Naturalist.

Born at Cardiff, Wales on 24 April 1888, of Scottish parents, he spent his early years in Scotland and England where he developed interests in ornithology, botany and geology. He continued these interests after coming to Canada in 1910 and settling at Winnipeg the next year. He worked for 40 years as secretary of the City of Winnipeg’s Department of Health, retiring in 1951.

He wrote a weekly natural history column, “Chickadee Notes” for the Winnipeg Free Press over a period of 34 years, broken only for three weeks during his honeymoon. His Bird Migration Calendar, published annually in the Free Press, chronicled the arrival of birds as they migrated through Manitoba. He was a founder and president of the Natural History Society of Manitoba (1934-1946), a founder and President of the Manitoba Museums Association, President of the Winnipeg Cine Club, and a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg and the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 August 1961.