Memorable Manitobans: Charles Arthur LaRose (1866-1949)

Physician.

Born at Vercheres, Quebec on 26 September 1866, son of Achille LaRose and Philomene Dansereau, he was educated at Montreal College of Medicine and Surgery (Victoria), graduating in 1890. He practised medicine for a time at Deleau then came to The Pas in 1902 as a medical officer for the Indian Affairs Branch, which made him the first permanent doctor in the north.

During his career, he serviced a wide area and often traveled great distances by canoe or dogsled to reach patients. Known for braving hazardous weather to reach a patient, he was commended for the numerous lives he saved by distributing medical aid and provisions during the influenza epidemic of 1919. He was awarded a life membership in the Canadian Medical Association.

In 1902, he married Maria de Keroack (?-?). He served as President of the Liberal Association for the Federal riding of Nelson. In 1914, he contested the constituency of Grand Rapids (Rupert’s Land) but was defeated by Hugh Armstrong.

He died at The Pas on 5 December 1949 and was buried in The Pas (Riverside) Catholic Cemetery. A notice of his death in the Winnipeg Tribune said, “It is doubtful if any other man was so well known and so greatly esteemed throughout Northern Manitoba, for he lived up to the highest traditions of the medical profession.”