Memorable Manitobans: Alexander William “Alex” Kuppers (1923-2003)

Community activist, historian.

Born in Winnipeg in 1923, he joined the Royal Winnipeg Rifles during Second World War and was a motorcycle dispatch rider. He was wounded twice and was discharged at Winnipeg in 1945. He worked as a brakeman for the Canadian National Railway until retirement in 1982. He was Treasurer of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles Association in Winnipeg for 15 years, initiated the British Columbia Branch and was its President for 16 years. He received a personal letter of commendation from HRH Prince Charles, Colonel in Chief of the Regiment, and received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal for his years of service to the Royal Winnipeg Rifles. As an historian of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles, he created several scrapbooks detailing stories of the regiment’s post-Second World War history, which are archived at the Royal Winnipeg Rifles Museum and Archives. He died at Langley, British Columbia on 20 April 2003.