Memorable Manitobans: Peter [Cruse] Kruszelnicki (1926-2022)

Educator.

Born in Ukraine on 29 September 1926, son of Joseph Kruszelnicki (1898-1976) and Anna Dombrowski (1900-1981), he moved to Canada with family in 1928 and resided, at least early on (c1930-1931), at River Lot 222 near Narol in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements. In 1945, the family moved to 302 Hoddinott Road in East St. Paul where they built a dwelling and began a market garden. He attended the Manitoba Teachers’ College and graduated from the University of Manitoba with BA (1965) and BEd (1967) degrees.

His teaching career including Golden Stream School (1947-1948), Beausejour School (1948-1950), and Birds Hill School (1951-1952), and was Principal of Deloraine School (1952-1953), after which he taught in The Pas School District (1953-1954) before joining the Winnipeg School District at Earl Grey School (1954-1959), Sir Sam Steele School (1959-1962, where he also lead physical education classes), Churchill High School (1963-1964), and Tec-Voc High School (1965-1967). He was also the New Democratic Party candidate for Provencher in the 1962 federal general election.

Around 1968, he departed for British Columbia, taking up residence at Victoria and continuing his career in education, working at several high schools. At some point following his departure from Manitoba, and potentially in or after the 1980s, he adopted the surname of Cruse.

He was married twice, first on 10 October 1953 to Rose-Marie Albo (?-?) at Holy Ghost Ukrainian Catholic Church in The Pas, and second to Jessie Geraldine “Gerry” Henningsen (1932-2002). He had no children.

He died on 20 September 2022 and his cremains were interred in the Hatley Memorial Gardens at Victoria.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kruszelnicki Farmstead / East St. Paul Farmers Market (302 Hoddinott Road, East St. Paul)