Memorable Manitobans: Sherman Lewis Kreiner (1953-2019)

Sherman Lewis Kreiner

Investment manager, administrator.

Born at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on 25 March 1953, son of Melvin and Rhoda Kreiner, he received a law degree from the University of Pennsylvania. He came to Winnipeg in late 1992 as President and Chief Executive Officer of the Crocus Investment Fund, a venture capital fund sponsored by the Manitoba Federation of Labour and the provincial government. It helped to develop such projects as the MTS Centre and companies such as Mondetta and Canada Corp. The fund collapsed in 2004 and he resigned. He was then hired by Lloyd Axworthy to run the University of Winnipeg Community Renewal Corporation (UWCRC). During his 14 years in that position, the Corporation created mixed-income housing, daycares, and campus centres. He turned the University’s food service into a social enterprise based on organic and fresh food. He also served on the Board of Regents (2000-2005) and was a founding director of the University of Winnipeg Foundation. In 2012, he came Vice-President of Student Life at the University. He served on the Economic Advisory Council of Manitoba, Business Council of Manitoba, Associates of the University of Manitoba Faculty of Management, and the board of the Winnipeg Folk Festival. He died at Winnipeg on 1 July 2019.