Memorable Manitobans: Walter Klymkiw (1926-2000)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Saranchucky, Ukraine on 3 October 1926, he came to Canada with his mother in 1928. He worked as a teacher and Principal at St. Vital for thirty years and became recognized as one of the finest educators of the area. He was the Principal of Hastings School (1961-1973) and Glenwood School (1978-1980) before he retired from teaching in 1984.

Active in the Ukrainian community, he worked with the Ukrainian National Federation and the Ukrainian Cultural and Educational Center, serving as President of the latter. He was a partner in DK Attractions, a company that brought Ukrainian artists to Canada. Having a lifelong passion for Ukrainian music, Klymkiw became the conductor of the Ukranian National Federation choir in 1951, which he continued until his death.

He received several awards in recognition of his community service, including the Shevchenko Medal from the Ukrainian Canadian Congress, a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970), an Honorary Doctorate in Canon Law from St. Andrew’s College, and the Taras Shevchenko Medal of Ukraine (1992).

He died at Winnipeg on 4 December 2000.