Memorable Manitobans: Louis Kliman (1929-2016)

Businessman, actor.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 3 January 1929, son of Meyer Leb Kliman and Necha Chornea, he was raised at McCreary where his father ran a department store and movie theatre. He attended United College and the University of Manitoba where he was active in the student drama program. When his father died suddenly in 1950, he returned to McCreary to take over the family business. In 1952, he attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City where he met his future wife, Estelle Kravitz. Returning to McCreary, he established the McCreary Dramatic Society and toured in productions throughout rural Manitoba. He starred in a production of “Guys and Dolls” at Rainbow Stage and did performances on CBC Radio. In 1962, he and his family moved to Winnipeg where he began a career in the garment industry. In partnership with Hugh Lowery, he purchased Standard Knitting in 1967 and produced the “Tundra” line of sweaters for the next 25 years. He continued to be active in radio, television, and film and, in 2013, he received the Victor Cowie Award from ACTRA Manitoba for his contributions to the performing arts. He served on the board of the Manitoba Fashion Institute, Fort Whyte Centre, and Simkin Centre, and was a member of the Manitoba Round Table on Environment and Economy. He was a member of the Herzlia Synagogue. He died at Winnipeg on 12 September 2016 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.