Memorable Manitobans: William Edward King (1884-?)

Hardware merchant.

Born at Winnipeg on 20 February 1884, he was educated at Moosomin School, Hamiota School, and Rapid City School, he learned the hardware business with Wankel & Barr of Oak River, and tinsmithing with Johnston Hardware Company of Brandon and Mitchel & MacGregor Hardware of Brandon. He entered the hardware business for himself at Wawota, Saskatchewan, purchasing the business of Charles Smith which he handled for two years before disposing of it to his partner, Harry Heasman. He was later in the hardware business at Gainsboro, Saskatchewan before moving to Neepawa in 1912 where he purchased the business of J. P. Shannon. He was a member of the Neepawa Board of Trade, IOOF, and Methodist church. On 28 November 1906, he married Elisabeth Effie Miller (?-?) of Oak River at Brandon.