Memorable Manitobans: Douglas L. Kerr (c1919-2002)

Physician.

Graduating in medicine from McGill University in Montreal during the Second World War, he enlisted in the army serving for four and a half years, including overseas in Newfoundland, England, Holland and Germany. Following active service in the Second World War, Kerr remained in the militia as a Medical Officer for the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada. Kerr was a pediatrician in Winnipeg for 47 years, serving as the President of the medical staff at Winnipeg Children’s Hospital and serving a term as the head of Pediatrics at Victoria Hospital.

He was an Associate Professor at the the University of Manitoba, a member of the first Perinatal Committee of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Manitoba and served on the Regional Advisory Committee of the Royal College of the Physicians and Surgeons of Canada. For many years, Kerr took a special interest in the health of Aboriginal children, travelling regularly to Aboriginal communities in Northern Manitoba to conduct pediatric services in the local nursing stations. In 1996, he recieved the Leighton Young Distinguished Pediatrician Award from the Department of Child Health of the University of Manitoba.

He died on 2 March 2002.