Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Kopple “Sam” Kay (1921-1990)

Samuel Kopple Kay

Surgeon.

Born at Losk, Poland on 18 May 1921, he emigrated to Canada as an infant, graduating Honours in 1944 from the University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine. He served as a Captain in the Canadian Army Medical Corps and was the last officer to be discharged after the Second World War. He remained overseas after the war until 1952, obtaining his FRCS after training at Law Hospital in Scotland, and then returned to Canada. After marriage (to Sybil Birstein, in August 1953) he spent three years practising at Weyburn, Saskatchewan and then did a surgical fellowship year in New York.

He settled in Winnipeg, joined the Mall Medical Group, worked at the Misericordia Hospital and St. Boniface Hospital, served as Chief of Surgery at Misericordia Hospital, as Chairman of the Manitoba Medical Association, Department of Surgery and was a long-time member of the Manitoba Medical Review Committee. He was a faculty member at the University of Manitoba Department of Medicine and also served his community as President of the River Heights Community Centre and Sir William Osler School Parents Association.

He died at Longboat Key, Florida on 22 February 1990.