Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Katz (1896-1947)

Lawyer.

Born at Boliniah, Russia on 17 August 1896, at a young age he came to Canada with his family and settled at Ethelbert. He attended the Dauphin Collegiate and, in 1913, article in law with Frank Elgin Simpson. His legal studies were interrupted by service in the Royal Flying Corps during the First World War then completed in 1918. A year later, he became a partner in the firm of Simpson, McGirr, Katz, and Graban at Dauphin. With the withdrawal and Graban and Simpson, the firm was reconfigured in 1928 as McGirr and Katz. He was made a King's Counsel in 1942.

During the Second World War, he organized air cadets in Manitoba and chaired the local air cadet committee. He also served on the Dauphin Parks Board and Dauphin Hospital Board, and was President of the Liberal Association of the Dauphin constituency. On 9 March 1920, he married Pearl Tylee Berg (1898-1979) of Winnipeg and they had two children: Muriel Katz (wife of Herbert C. Rothchild) and Avron Katz.

He died at Dauphin on 14 January 1947 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Katz House (38 Fifth Avenue NE, Dauphin)