Memorable Manitobans: Beatrice Emmett “Bea” Jolly (1928-2021)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Preston, United Kingdom on 8 December 1928, daughter of Helen and Arthur Emmett, she received a Home Economics degree from Bristol University in 1949. After teaching in the UK for 17 years, she and her family moved to Canada in 1967 to teach in the Brandon School Division. She taught at St. Michael's Academy (?-?), Neelin High School (1967-1969), and Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School (?-?), and spent two years as a Home Economics consultant with the Manitoba Department of Education.

She served with Girl Guides for many years, in the UK and Canada, receiving an honorary life membership in 1982. She also held executive roles with the Delta Kappa Gamma Society, St. John Ambulance, Brandon United Way, Child and Family Services, Manitoba Society of Seniors, Seniors for Seniors, CNIB, and YWCA. She was a member of the Board of Trustees for the Brandon School Division (2006-2010), the Board of Governors for Brandon University (2010-2017), and on the Brandon University Senate.

In 1954, she married schoolteacher Malcolm Allison Jolly (1924-2003) and they had a daughter. In recognition of her community service, she received a YWCA Woman of Distinction Award for Community Service (1989), Premier's Volunteer Service Award (1999), President’s Council Award from the Manitoba Association for School Trustees (2003), Mayor of Brandon Volunteer Award (2010), and YWCA Lifetime Achievement Award (2016). She was honoured to be presented with a Star Quilt by parents from the Sioux Valley Dakota Nation.

She died at Brandon on 17 May 2021.