Memorable Manitobans: Norman Edward Johnston (1877-1943)

Businessman.

Born at Owen Sound, Ontario on 2 June 1877, son of Jacob Johnston (1846-1904) and Jane Todd (1853-?), he was educated at the public schools of Wiarton. After graduation from high school at the age of 20, he came to Manitoba where he assisted his father in the hotel business.

Three years later, he moved to Brandon where he worked for three years as a cashier in a private bank belonging to D. A. Hopper. He then worked for two years as a ledger keeper for the Bank of Hamilton, then a year as bookkeeper for the dry goods firm of Nation & Shawan, the largest of its kind in Brandon, and employer of some 100 people. He rose to become the store's Vice-President, Secretary, and Treasurer. He later moved to Vancouver, British Columbia where he was President of the British-American Chemical Company.

On 17 June 1908, he married Eva Moody (1880-1963) of Ridgetown, Ontario and they had two children: Annette Elizabeth Johnston (1909-1964, wife of C. H. Stockwell) and Robert Edmond Johnston (1911-1985). While residing in Brandon, the family home was at 454 Eighth Street. He was a member of the Brandon Football Club and St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 7 May 1943.